Schedule of Events

Come downtown this Sunday May 21st, 2017 for a jam packed day full of fun at Maffeo Sutton Park and Diana Krall Plaza – Amusements, Activities, Entertainment, Performances, Food (see below for the schedule of events) – tons of things to see and do! Don’t worry, you can also pick up a copy of the event schedule on event day so you can check out all the different things you want to see at the locations.

Oh, and don’t forget the HUGE Heritage Parade – you don’t want to miss this one – see you at Nanaimo Heritage Days this Sunday! 🙂

Maffeo Sutton Park

10:00 am – 5:00 pm: Double Lane Pirate Ship Slide, Ultimate Pirate’s Combo, Castle Bouncer, Train Ride (Interactive)
10:00 am – 5:00 pm:
Mid Island Metis Nation – Native Crafts, Traditional Dress-up, Portraits (Interactive)
10:30 am – 11:00 am: Moksha Yoga Nanaimo – Instructional Session – Bring your Yoga Mat! (Interactive)
11:00 am – 11:45: Ian Johnstone – Children’s Performer
11:00 am – 1:00 pm: Face Paintings
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Dave’s Drum Circle – Bring your Hand Drum! (Interactive)
12:15 pm – 12:30 pm: Francesca Raso – Belly Dance Performance
12:30 pm – 1:00pm: Nanaimo Salsa Demonstration and Lesson (Interactive)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm: Heritage Parade
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm: Heritage Parade Awards
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm: Fishing for Fun – Learning to Fish – Swa-A-Lana Lagoon (Interactive)
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Face Paintings
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Big Bubbles Fun (Interactive)
2:30 pm – 3:15 pm: Beat Route Band
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm: Vinyl Edge Band

Diana Krall Plaza

10:00 am – 5:00 pm: Team Canada Super Slide, Super Bros. Obstacle Course, Fun-Swing, Fun House, Crossbow Gallery (Interactive)
10:00 am – 5:00 pm: Kids Crafts, Art, Painting (Interactive)
10:30 am – 11:15 am: Fiddelium
11:00 am – 1:00 pm: Face Paintings
11:15 am – 11:45 am: The Fourays Quartet
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm: Kismet Theatre Performance
12:15 pm – 12:30 pm: Kismet Theatre Improvisation (Interactive)
12:30 pm – 1:00 pm: Crimson Coast Dance – Danceokie (Interactive)
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm: Heritage Parade
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Face Paintings
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm: Ian Johnstone – Children’s Performer
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm: Little Tales Princesses – Meet and Greet, Autographs – Cinderella, Rapunzel, Tinker Belle, and more! (Interactive)
2:45 pm – 3:15 pm: Red Hot Dance Club Performance
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm: Island Tango Performance
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm: Tango Dancing (Interactive)